*Our Digitized Microfilm database does not need a Library Card number to log in.
*Ancestry is only available for access in our physical branches.
Interested in Local History and Genealogy? Look no further! This guide will show you all the resources we have to offer at the Worcester County Library regarding Local History, Special Collections, and Genealogical research.
The main Local History and Genealogy collection is located at the Snow Hill Branch, named the Worcester Room. However, the other four branches also have a Local History and Genealogy collection, located in Maryland Rooms.
The Worcester County Library is dedicated to preserving the history of Worcester County, Md. In doing so, we have amassed a medium sized archive of special collections that we are making available to our patrons.
Included are:
Archive Collections Portal - Contains over 100 unique collections related to Worcester County, Maryland. You can view most of these collections in-person at the Snow Hill Branch of Worcester County Library. Some of our collections have also been digitized and can be viewed on our CatalogIt page.
The Oral History & Folklife Portal- Contains ~100 oral histories bringing to life the history of Worcester County, Md.
The Historic Photograph collection - Contains ~3,000 photographs of Worcester County, Md. These are available to view on our Flickr website.
William D. Pitts Collection - This collection contains 19,780 items of land survey records relating to Worcester County and lands just beyond the County's borders. Materials date from 1677 to 1982.
The main genealogy collection for the Worcester County Library resides in the Worcester Room in the Snow Hill Branch. The Worcester Room has an extensive collection of Genealogy resources.
The Worcester Room's focus is the Genealogy and Local History of Worcester County, Maryland. However, our collection also contains many resources from our neighbor counties: Somerset, Wicomico, Accomack (VA), and Sussex (DE), as well as other holdings from throughout Maryland, Delaware and Virginia. The Worcester Room is open during our regular branch hours.
The Worcester Room collection contains books, maps, microfilm, tree charts and file folders, and other research sources.
Need some helpful tips on how to manage your own personal collection? We have an online guide on how to manage your family treasures.
With this guide we will be discussing how to self preserve:
1. Family Papers
2. Print Photographs
3. Digital Prints
4. Newspapers
5. Postcards
6. Film
Interested in learning more about the history of Worcester County Library? Click on the photograph above to learn more!
Worcester County Library was officially inaugurated on December 8, 1959 when the Snow Hill, Ocean City, Berlin, and Pocomoke City Libraries combined. However, each incorporated town has its own unique library history predating 1959 (except for the Ocean Pines Library).
Take a dive back in history and learn about the history of public libraries in Worcester County, Maryland.